Varsity Wrestling Record Book

Varsity Wrestling Record Book

Nobles has a rich wrestling tradition. Learn more about our medalists from past National, New England and Graves Kelsey Tournaments by clicking the links below.

Prep National Tournament Medalists

Year Name Place Weight Class
1952 Fred Jelleme 2nd 167
1975 Ev Henderson 4th 135
1976 Ev Henderson

4th 136
1982 Clift Georgaklis 1st 149
1983 Andrew Pritchard 8th 136
1983 Paul O’Boyle

7th 142
1984 Andrew Pritchard

6th 142
2005 Jason Gavris

8th 160

 

Back to Top

 

New England Tournament Medalists

Year Name Place Weight Class
1949 Rog Flather 1st 175
1950 Larry Bidstrup 4th 128
1950 Tony Stout 2nd 135
1950 Howard Jelleme 2nd 145
1950 Fred Jelleme 3rd 155
1950 Rog Flather 2nd 175
1950 Charles Draper 1st HWT
1951 Tony Stout 3rd 147
1951 Fred Jelleme 1st 157
1951 Bob Nichols 3rd 167
1951 John A. Dunn, Jr 2nd HWT
1952 Warren Dillon 2nd 147
1952 Graham Ward 4th 157
1952 Fred Jelleme 2nd 167
1952 John A. Dunn, Jr 1st HWT
1953 Budge Badger 3rd 123
1954 Budge Badger 4th 130
1954 Ted Reese 2nd 137
1955 Bob Chellis 3rd 167
1956 Wade Williams 1st 137 MOW
1957 Wade Williams 1st 147 MOW
1957 Gordon Grant 1st HWT
1958 Gordon Grant 3rd HWT
1959 John Hitz 4th 157
1959 John Gibson 2nd 167
1963 Steve Roy 4th 157
1964 Steve Roy 2nd 167
1965 Duncan Innes 1st 127
1965 Peter Wilkins 1st 167
1968 John Darman 2nd 167
1973 Ev Henderson 2nd 115
1979 Clift Georgaklis 1st 110
1979 Bill Motley 2nd 133
1979 Taber Keally 3rd 160
1980 Clift Georgaklis 2nd 127
1980 Bill Motley 2nd 145
1980 Taber Keally 5th 160
1982 Andrew Pritchard 1st 121
1982 Paul O’Boyle 1st 133
1982 John Tayer 3rd 145
1985 Tim O’Keeffe 3rd 121
1987 Pat Noble 1st 133
1988 Lee Wexler 1st 125
1990 John Haskell 4th 189
1990 Didzis Voldins 1st 275
1991 John Nestor 4th 160
1992 David Merrill 2nd 119
1992 David Ferrone 3rd 125
1992 John Sinis 2nd 130
1993 Damien Robinson 3rd 130
1993 Kenyatta Grant-Lawrence 4th 160
1994 Anthony Ackil 1st 275
1995 Brad Taicher 6th 112
1995 Sam Zoob 4th 130
1997 Steve Southard 3rd 145
2005 Jason Gavris 2nd 160
2005 James Geary 2nd 189
2005 Nate Pritchett 5th 215
2006 Hartford Haffenreffer 5th 160
2006 Mike Shanahan 5th 215
2008 Clem Chanenchuk 4th 103
2008 Aditya Mukerjee 4th 112
2009 Clem Chanenchuk 6th 119
2010 Clem Chanenchuk 6th 125
2010 Dan Toubman 6th 130
2010 Dan Samost 8th 135
2010 Jake Ezickson 5th 140
2011 Dan Toubman 5th 135
2011 Clem Chanenchuk 3rd 140
2011 Ben Kirshner 8th 145
2011 Hans Vitzthum 6th 215
2012 Andrew Conway 4th 106
2012 Jackson Timm 5th 138
2012 Dan Toubman 5th 145
2012 Caleb Kirshner 8th 152
2012 John Keally 8th 170
2013 Dan Toubman 2nd 160
2013 John Keally 4th 182
2014 Andrew Fai 6th 132
2014 John Keally 3rd 182
2015 David Yeh 7th 113
2015 Martin Williams 4th 285
2016 Clay Mizgerd 5th 113
2016 David Yeh 3rd 120
2016 Christian Yeh 8th 132
2016 Bassam Qasrawi 8th 145
2016 Hayden Folgert 3rd 182
2017 Ethan Porter 6th 113
2017 David Yeh 2nd 120
2017 Cam Camacho 7th 145
2017 Bassam Qasrawi

8th 160
2018 David Yeh 1st 126
2018 Bassam Qasrawi 3rd 145
2018 Christopher Millay 8th 138
2018 Michael Welch

7th 182

 

Notes

MOW = Most Outstanding Wrestler

 

Back to Top

 

Graves Kelsey / Class B Champions

Called the Class B Tournament from 1962-1965

Called the Graves Kelsey Tournament from 1966 to Present

Year Name Weight Class
1962 Dick Wadsworth 167
1962 Paul Foss 177
1964 Duncan Innes 115
1964 Steve Roy 167
1965 Duncan Innes 121
1965 Peter Wilkins 167
1966 Duncan Innes 127
1967 Eric Pape 152
1969 Mark Haffenreffer 177
1970 Steve Kistner HWT
1971 George Parker 177
1973 Ev Henderson 115
1973 Jan Jelleme 133
1975 Ev Henderson 133
1976 Steve Cox 127
1976 Ev Henderson 138 MOW
1979 Clift Georgaklis 115
1979 Dwight Aspinwall 133
1979 Phil Haughey 152
1980 Clift Georgaklis 127
1980 Bill Motley 145 MOW
1981 Clift Georgaklis 138
1982 Andrew Pritchard 127
1982 Clift Georgaklis 152 MOW
1984 Andrew Pritchard 145
1985 Tim O’Keeffe 127
1986 Patrick Noble 127
1990 Didzis Voldins HWT AS
1992 Dave Merrill 119
1992 John Sinis 130
1993 Damien Robinson 130
1993 Anthony Ackil HWT
1995 Wyeth Lynch HWT
2001 Derek Cash 171
2004 Jason Gavris 152
2004 James Geary 189
2005 Jason Gavris 160
2005 James Geary 189 AS
2008 Clem Chanenchuk 103
2011 Clem Chanenchuk 140
2014 Andrew Fai 132
2015 Martin Williams HWT
2016 David Yeh 120
2016 Hayden Folgert 182
2017 David Yeh 120
2017 Cam Camacho 145
2018 David Yeh 126

 

Notes

MOW = Most Outstanding Wrestler
AS = All Scholastic, Boston Globe

 

Back to Top